8-CH Passive Field Mux

Home / SFC™ Digital Data Products / 8-CH Passive Field Mux

The 147-80M1-TB Hardened Remote Field Cassette Passive Optical Multiplexer-Demultiplexer (Mux/Dmux) is designed to operate with the Optical Zonu SFC™ Line of CWDM SFP Transceivers, as well as the 147-8LM1-SA 8-Channel LGX Hub/CO Passive Optical Mux/Dmux. The Optical Interface is via ten (10) SC/APC terminated (or unterminated) optical fiber pigtails (including Incoming Optical Power Monitoring with 1% sampling and 1310 nm Pass-Through) on a Single Cassette Format.

FeaturesApplicationsTab titleBenefits
  • SFC™ Single Fiber, Full Duplex
  • Single Cassette Configuration
  • 1% (-20 dBm) Monitor
  • 1310 nm Pass-Through
  • Optical Fiber Pigtails
  • SC/APC Connectors or Bare Fiber
  • Sequencing Optimized for Maximum Link Distance
  • Full Length Fiber Coloring
  • ZonuColor™ Code
  • CWDM (Fiber Recovery)
  • Wireless Backhaul
  • Direct Gigabit Ethernet Service
  • Commercial VLANs
  • SONET/SDH Rings
  • Terminated or Bare Optical Fiber
  • Four (4) Channel Variant
  • Five (5) Channel Variant
  • Six (6) Channel Extender
  • Half the Optical Fibers
  • Half the Passive Elements
  • Half the Costs
  • Optimized for SFC™ Transceivers
  • SC/APC Connectors
  • Modular Approach