Use Cases

Home / Digital Products / Use Cases

Overview:

Available in the industry standard configurations, the Micro-OTDR™ feature can be deployed in a wide variety of network applications.

Features:

Communications Services Providers (CSPs) and Internet Service Providers (ISPs)

• Configurations:

• Single-Fiber, CWDM

• SC/UPC or LC/UPC optical receptacle
• Ideal for Access Network – Business Class
• Advantage of the “Halves”: Half the optical fiber;
• Half the optical connectors;
• Half the optical splices;
• Half the optical passives;
• Half the failure rate (FIT)

• Dual-Fiber, CWDM

• Duplex LC/UPC optical receptacles
• Standard SFP and SFP+
• GbE 80 Km Reach Class

Power Utilities – Dual-Fiber, Industry Standard, SFP and SFP+ Configurations

• Automatic or Full-Time monitoring of optical fiber and copper cable plants

• Drop-In replacement for standard transceivers

• Copper-theft deterrent

Security – Single-Fiber, CWDM, SFP Configurations

• Firmware (FW) optimization for specific security deployments

• Factory programmable for custom setup

• Automatic or full-time Micro-OTDR operation

Optical Supervisory Channel (OSC) – Dual-Fiber, Industry Standard, SFP Configuration

• Drop-in replacement for standard OSC SFPs

• Add Micro-OTDR feature with minimum Engineering support

• FE (OC3; STM1) Signal Rates

• 100 Km Reach Class

Raman Optical Fiber Amplifiers – Dual-Fiber, Industry Standard, SFP Configuration

• Dual-Fiber, Industry Standard, SFP Configuration

• 100 Km Reach Class

• Test optical fiber link before amplifier power-up

10GBASE-LR CWDM Example:

Digital Product Family:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


WordPress Lightbox Plugin